SSL Labs ScoreSecurityHeaders.io ScoreHSTS Preloaded

Log in to participate

There is no cost to join RicheyWeb, and membership is a requirement to submit bug reports and participate in the support forums.

× Extension Discussions

Trying to get property 'id' of non-object in /plugins/system/nomadpro/nomadpro.p

More
4 months 4 weeks ago #4001 by trifecta
2019/06/20 12:23:55 [error] 6145#0: *588 FastCGI sent in stderr: "PHP message: PHP Notice: Trying to get property 'id' of non-object in /plugins/system/nomadpro/nomadpro.php on line 38" while reading response header from upstream, client: X.X.X.X, server: trifectabillingengine.com, request: "POST /index.php?option=com_billingengine&task=BillingEngine.getBoundData HTTP/1.1", upstream: "fastcgi://127.0.0.1:9000", host: "trifectabillingengine.com", referrer: " trifectabillingengine.com/callrecords "

I am not running Opcache, but i am using a CDN

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 4 weeks ago #4004 by michael
CDN wouldn't do that...

OK, I'll get a magnifying glass and look closer at this.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 3 weeks ago #4007 by michael
OK, the nearest code that uses the ->id property is line 27. Looking at your error message (specifically, the URL where it occurred), it looks like a direct component URL (no menu item associated with it).

I looked over the Joomla documentation for JMenu documentation and found that when requesting the current item from JMenu, if it doesn't exist - JMenu returns a boolean TRUE instead of an object (I would prefer a false, but whatever). So when the test occurs on that page, the id property doesn't exist for $this->current....

That's the theory anyway.

Try editing line 27 to look like this:
		if (!$this->_run() || is_bool($this->current) || $this->current->id != $this->home->id)

All I did was add an "is_bool()" test. Let me know if that fixes it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 3 weeks ago - 4 months 3 weeks ago #4008 by trifecta
Thank you, I've made the changes and will watch it through out the day.

I've seen this immediatly after running tail -f on my nginx file.

2019/09/30 10:51:39 [error] 2447#0: *16653 FastCGI sent in stderr: "PHP message: PHP Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /adminer.php on line 1170PHP message: PHP Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /adminer.php on line 1170PHP message: PHP Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /adminer.php on line 1170PHP message: PHP Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /adminer.php on line 1170PHP message: PHP Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /adminer.php on line 1170PHP message: PHP Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /adminer.php on line 1170PHP message: PHP Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /adminer.php on line 1170PHP message: PHP Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /adminer.php on line 1170" while reading response header from upstream, client: X.X.X.X, server: trifectabillingengine.com, request: "GET /adminer.php?server=10.0.0.2&username=billingtrifecta&db=billing_TIS&select=X_X_X_X HTTP/1.1", upstream: "fastcgi://127.0.0.1:9000", host: "trifectabillingengine.com", referrer: " trifectabillingengine.com/ "

Should i be concerned about this? Looks like in php 7.3 break is continue 2?
Last edit: 4 months 3 weeks ago by trifecta.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 3 weeks ago #4009 by michael
I don't know what that part of adminer.php does. Usually when a developer uses continue, it's for good reason. Some nested loops need the ability to break out of the parent loop, and that's what continue N is used for.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 3 weeks ago #4014 by trifecta
Hi Michael,

Are you able to check with the developer for me? This way we can update that area to the PHP 7.3 supported method to prevent un-needed errors in our php logs.

Regarding the other issue you helped with, I have not seen this occur the last two days.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Not Allowed: to create new topic.
  • Not Allowed: to reply.
  • Not Allowed: to edit your message.
Powered by Kunena Forum